In addition to letting your Smartphone custom you can also train your blues so that it has a better and purer corner, all corners in excellent quality for your enjoyment!
The Bluebird is a passerine bird of the Cardinalidae family.
It is also known by the names of blue-spotted or blue-spotted, blue-spotted, southern blue-spotted, true blue-spotted, blue-spotted (South of Piauí), blue-spotted, blue-spotted, gurundi -azul and thatan.
Its scientific name means: do (Greek) kuanos = dark blue; and loxia = cross-beak, strong-headed finch; and brissonii. brissonia = homage to the French ornithologist, Mathurin Jacques Brisson (1723-1806). ⇒ (Bird) dark blue with strong Brisson's beak. In ornithology, loxia is used for a wide variety of "finches" with strong beaks or birds resembling "finches".
It has a thick black beak. The male is totally dark blue, with bright blue parts. The female and the cubs are totally brown, with the lower parts a little lighter. Sound and melodious singing. It emits a different corner in the twilight and at dawn.
The populations of the south of Brazil have bigger body size, when compared with those of the Northeast.
It has five subspecies, three of which occur in Brazil:
It occurs in eastern Bolivia to the Chaco of Paraguay, western Brazil and northern Argentina. This subspecies is the one of bigger size of all and also of a dark blue, like the previous one. It also differs in its nominal form, because it has a silvery cobalt-colored band on the face that extends from the eyebrow to the nape of the neck.
Cyanoloxia brissonii brissonii (Lichtenstein, 1823) - occurs in northeastern Brazil, from the states of Piauí and Ceará to the state of Bahia and Minas Gerais. Light blue in color.
Cyanoloxia brissonii caucae (Chapman, 1912) - occurs in western Colombia, in the valleys of the upper Rio Patía, upper Rio Cauca and Dagua. It differs from the nominal form by being smaller and having a shade of blue on the back brighter.
Cyanoloxia brissonii minor (Cabanis, 1861) - occurs in the mountains of northern Venezuela, from the region of Falcón to the region of Lara, Sucre and Monagas. It differs from the nominal form by having the pug of a brighter blue color.
Cyanoloxia brissonii sterea (Oberholser, 1901) - occurs in eastern Paraguay to the east and south of Brazil and northeast of Argentina. It is a little smaller and its color is a darker blue than the nominal shape.
Its food is very varied, especially of seeds, fruits and insects.
Bluebird breeds between September and February, builds its nest not far from the ground and each litter usually has between 2 and 3 eggs, having 3 to 4 litters per season. The puppies are born between 13 and 15 days after the female lay the eggs.
It is found on the edge of marshes, secondary forests and plantations.
This bird is territorialist. You can not see her as a pack. If there is a couple in a certain location, it will only be possible to find another couple at a distance. The blue-spotted pups stay with their parents until a certain time, then they go to an "independent" life, because the territorialistic instinct of the azulão will not let him stay around after being in adulthood. Thus, the puppy will have to find its own territory and its mating partnership. If one male invades the territory of another, surely there will be a conflict, and it will be very violent. Therefore there is a certain respect between the birds and their territories, but there is always the bravest who, by territory or a female, will come into conflict and conquer the desired.
Its geographic distribution ranges from the Northeast of Brazil to Rio Grande do Sul, as well as in Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina.