Librera PRO - all my books

4.2
4.66K reviews
50K+
Downloads
Content rating
Everyone
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image
Screenshot image

About this app

Librera Reader PRO is an easy-to-use and highly configurable reading app that supports most popular document formats, including: PDF, EPUB, EPUB3, MOBI, DjVu, FB2, FB2.zip, DOC, DOCX, TXT, RTF, AZW, AZW3, CBR, CBZ, HTML, XPS, MHT, and more.
With its simple, yet powerful interface, Librera makes reading a veritable pleasure. It even features RSVP reading and a unique hands-free Musician's mode that supports auto-scrolling at a configurable pace.

Librera Reader's main features include:
✓ Easy document discovery, with option-rich and configurable lists:
● Auto-scan user-specified folders
● Browse catalogs, disks, and folders with an in-app file explorer
● Recent and Favorites folders (with a progress percentage bar and access to useful commands and menus)

✓ Support for bookmarks (fixed and movable) and annotations
✓ Individually configurable Day and Night modes
✓ Support for many popular online translators
✓ Integration of all major offline dictionaries
✓ Vertical-scroll lock
✓ Auto-centering and manual centering of zoomed pages
✓ Single-page view of dual-paged documents
✓ Musician's mode with configurable scrolling speed
✓ Read-aloud capability via a TTS engine of your choosing, with highly sophisticated (and configurable) reading rules
✓ Fast and easy document search
✓ Word search in multiple documents (and multiple-word search)
✓ Online document format conversion
✓ Support for archived books (.zip)
✓ Support for right-to-left languages (Persian/Farsi, Hebrew, Arabic, etc.)
✓ Last-read page application start
✓ Support for Online Catalogs (OPDS), book search and download
✓ RSVP reading (à la Spritz reading)
✓ Support for custom CSS code for a better reading experience
✓ Support for custom tags and grouping by them
✓ Syncing of reading progress and setup across multiple devices
✓ And many, many more...

With Librera Reader, one can easily create self-maintaining libraries of all your documents by specifying which formats to include and which folders to scan.
Display your library in a list or grid layout and sort you books applying filters by path, name, size, date, etc.; and there is even a filter to help locate specific documents or document groups (e.g., Recent)
All documents are easily identified by thumbnail covers and detailed descriptions.

Documents that you read can be locked into a vertical-only scrolling mode and set to be flipped page- or screen-wise.
Librera Reader supports text reflow and annotations in PDF documents.
Configurable functionality of the volume keys, customizable fore- and background (textured or solid-color).
Excerpts (or entire pages) can be translated, shared, copied, and searched on the Internet. Shares from other apps can be read out loud, using installed TTS engines.

The list of features goes on and on and on!

This means that the only way to truly appreciate Librera Reader is to try it out.
Start with a free, ad-supported version and decide for yourself. You won't be disappointed!
Once you're convinced, please consider turning your free version into Librera PRO (by purchasing a PRO license) to help us further develop this amazing App.

Former names: Lirbi Reader, PDF Reader PRO
Updated on
Oct 21, 2022

Data safety

Safety starts with understanding how developers collect and share your data. Data privacy and security practices may vary based on your use, region, and age. The developer provided this information and may update it over time.
No data shared with third parties
Learn more about how developers declare sharing
No data collected
Learn more about how developers declare collection
4.2
4.66K reviews
Greg Petrovic
January 15, 2023
After trying out all of the major readers and a number of the minor ones, Librera is what I've been looking for for years. It handles large epubs well, is fast, has a ton of customization options, text-to-speech, built-in Drive/Dropbox/Onecloud/OPDS downloads, and a good UI that makes sense and can be navigated quickly. As opposed to most other readers I've tried, it's a genuine pleasure to use.
37 people found this review helpful
Did you find this helpful?
Stephanie Mejia
September 26, 2022
LOVE IT BUT ITS GIVING NE A BUG. It used to give me a notification like option that let me move forward a page when listening to things being read, but it is no longer popping up. Also it would be nice to have the option to skip half a page instead of having to make the words large to do so. It occasionally will not move forward a page when it is reading out documents or epubs. This is my absolute favorite app and I used it to listen to a story for three hours at work and outside of it.
8 people found this review helpful
Did you find this helpful?
Kurt Schumacher
December 7, 2022
I've been using Librera Pro for years, but a couple of weeks ago it was updated on one of my Samsung tablets and no longer works. It's an older model, running Android 10, but it still does everything I need. Its primary use is reading. Now it won't read books, it only displays a blank screen. I sent an email to their support address, and have not received any response. In my opinion that's unacceptable when a program update makes the app unusable.
6 people found this review helpful
Did you find this helpful?

What's new


Read books easily
EPUB, PDF and Comics
Update PDF engine